Wed | Oct 21, 2020

Jamaica select 50 for Olympic Games... Fennell confident in team heading to London

Published:Tuesday | July 10, 2012 | 12:00 AM
Fennell

André Lowe, Senior Staff Reporter

Minutes after the Jamaica Olympic Association (JOA) released the names of the 50 athletes who will represent the country at the Olympic Games in a few weeks time, President Mike Fennell expressed confidence that the island will be well represented in London at the July 27-August 12 championships.

Twenty-four male and 23 female athletes, Canada-born equestrian Samantha Albert (eventing), swimmer Alia Atkinson (100m breaststroke) and tae kwon do specialist Kenneth Edwards, who will compete in the 84kg weight class, will, along with 22 officials, champion the nation's campaign in the English capital.

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, the national 100m and 200m champion, will attempt her first double at an international meet, as she is entered in the 100m and 200m.

The list also confirmed that Jamaica will, for the first time, have representatives in the men's and women's discus at the Olympics, with Allison Randall expected to join national champion Traves Smikle and national record holder Jason Morgan in London.

"The team more or less selected itself because, of course, nowadays, unlike the old days, it's all subject to qualifying times and distances and various other types of qualifications, so the selection sometimes is a misnomer," said Fennell yesterday, before expressing his confidence in the athletes on the squad.

"I am confident, I am always confident in our athletes, they have never let us down. They are going to have to really work hard. The way some people are talking, it's as if it's a given that they are going to win these medals, but they will have to put in a lot of hard work, the right attitudes, right approach and hopefully less quarrelling among ourselves," Fennell noted.

Key to building the desired team vibe and attitude is a pre-Olympic camp, which will be staged in Birmingham. Athletes will begin meeting up at the University of Birmingham on July 15 and will leave there and head into the Olympic Village in London on July 26 - a day before the opening ceremony.

Donald Anderson will once again travel as the delegation's chef de mission, with Compton Rodney assisting him in this regard. Ludlow Watts will serve as the athletic team manager with Donald Quarrie making the trip as the athletic team's technical manager.

Bert Cameron, Maurice Wilson, Maurice Westney and Fitz Colemanmake the cut as athletic coaches, while Jamaica Athletics Administrative Association president, Dr Warren Blake, makes the list as chief medical officer, to be supported by Priamanand Singh and Winston Dawes.

Women athletics:

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (100m, 200m, 4x100m); Veronica Campbell-Brown (100m, 200m, 4x100m Relay); Kerron Stewart (100m, 4x100m relay); Sherone Simpson (200m, 4x100m relay); Schillonie Calvert (4x100m relay); Samantha Henry Robinson (4x100m relay); Novlene Williams (400m, 4x400m); Rosemarie Whyte (400m, 4x400m); Christine Day (400m, 4x400m); Shericka Williams (4x400m); Shereefa Lloyd (4x400m); Dominique Blake (4x400m); Kenia Sinclair (800m); Brigitte Foster-Hylton (100m hurdles); Latoya Greaves (100m hurdles); Shermaine Williams (100m hurdles); Melaine Walker (400m hurdles); Kaliese Spencer (400m hurdles); Nickiesha Wilson (400m hurdles); Kimberly Williams (triple jump); Trecia Smith (triple jump); Allison Randall (discus); Korine Hinds (3000m steeplechase).

Men athletics:

Yohan Blake (100m, 200m, 4x100m); Usain Bolt (100m, 200m, 4x100m); Asafa Powell (100m, 4x100m); Michael Frater (4x100m); Kemar Bailey-Cole (4x100m), Nesta Carter (4x100m); Warren Weir (200m); Dane Hyatt (400m, 4x400m); Rusheen McDonald (400m, 4x400m), Jermaine Gonzales (400m, 4x400m); Errol Nolan (4x400m), Edino Steele (4x400m); Riker Hylton (4x400m); Hansle Parchment (110m hurdles); Andrew Riley (110m hurdles); Richard Phillips (110m hurdles); Leford Green (400m hurdles); Josef Robertson (400m hurdles); Roxroy Cato (400m Hurdles); Damion Forbes (long jump); Dorian Scott (shot put); Traves Smikle (discus), Jason Morgan (discus); Maurice Smith (decathlon).