Lambert 'comfortable' ahead of important Guyana clash

Published: Monday | January 14, 2013 Comments 0
Tamar Lambert
Tamar Lambert

Jermaine Lannaman, Gleaner Writer

Jamaica captain Tamar Lambert said while he is not totally satisfied with the position the team is in at the Caribbean Twenty20, he is comfortable heading into tomorrow's showdown with Guyana at the Beausejour Stadium in St Lucia.

Jamaica are presently second in the seven- team tournament with nine points from four games, four less than defending champions Trinidad and Tobago, who have also played four games.

The Windward Islands, Guyana and Barbados are third on eight points with the former two having played one match less.

"I don't think we are in a bad position, but at same time we have to continue winning, as we have played one more game than some of our closest rivals," said Lambert.

"It is something, however, that we are not too concerned about, as we know what we have to do and that is to go out there and play good, positive cricket."

Jamaica, after playing to a rain-affected no-result with Trinidad and Tobago in their first match and losing to Barbados in their second, rebounded to post wins over the Windwards and Leewards in their last two games.

Guyana, in the meantime, are coming off a crushing 80-run defeat at the hands of Trinidad and Tobago last Saturday after winning their opening two matches.

The clash, which is set to bowl off at 3 p.m. Jamaica time, will see the winners strengthening their chance of reaching the final or play-off.

The top team at the end of the preliminary round of play will advance automatically to the final, while the second- and third-place teams will enter into a play-off to determine the other finalist.

Jamaica is yet to win the Caribbean Twenty20 tournament, which was started in 2010. They lost by 63 runs to Trinidad and Tobago in last year's final and have also finished third and fourth in the competition.

Trinidad and Tobago is the most successful team in the tournament with two championships titles after also winning the 2010-2011 version.

Guyana were the first champions of the tournament.

Points table

TeamsMatWonLostTiedN/RPtsNet RR
Trinidad 4300113+3.352
Jamaica 421019-0.540
Windward Is 321008+0.702
Barbados 422008+0.557
Guyana 321008-0.617
Comb C&C 413004-0.647
Leeward Is 404000-2.302
 

Share |

The comments on this page do not necessarily reflect the views of The Gleaner.
The Gleaner reserves the right not to publish comments that may be deemed libelous, derogatory or indecent. Please keep comments short and precise. A maximum of 8 sentences should be the target. Longer responses/comments should be sent to "Letters of the Editor" using the feedback form provided.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Top Jobs

View all Jobs

Videos