Sat | May 30, 2020

Easy for Bolt - Powell, Bailey-Cole impress

Published:Friday | June 21, 2013 | 12:00 AM
Usain Bolt (right) cruising to victory in 10.00 seconds in his 100 metres heat on the opening day of the JAAA/ Supreme Ventures Limited National Senior Championships at the National Stadium yesterday. Jason Livermore (centre) was second in 10.07.Ricardo Makyn/Staff photographer
A relaxed Asafa Powell taking his 100 metres heat in 10.02 seconds.
1
2

 André Lowe, Senior Staff Reporter

Olympic champion and world record holder Usain Bolt made light work of qualifying yesterday, while former fastest man in the world Asafa Powell said he felt good after returning to the track, as all the big names secured safe passage on the opening day of the Jamaica Athletics Administrative Association/ Supreme Ventures Limited National Senior Championships at the National Stadium.

Bolt, running from lane three in the men's 100m heats, was quite comfortable on his way to winning in 10.00 seconds ahead of Jason Livermore and Jacques Harvey, who both posted 10.07 for second and third.

Having already suffered serious injuries twice this season, there was much interest in the condition of Powell coming into these trials, which will help to select Jamaica's team to the IAAF World Championships in Athletics in Moscow, August 10-18.

Powell got out of the blocks in customarily hasty fashion before bouncing and striding his way to an easy 10.02 win with Nickel Ashmeade finishing second in 10.05 and Dexter Lee running third in 10.19.

The one-time world record holder said that he was happy to be back on the track after his troubles this year.

"It was my first real race in almost a year and it felt good; it was an easy run," said Powell briefly after his win.

mild upset

Kemar Bailey-Cole posted a time of 10.04 with Kenroy Anderson, 10.16 and Ramone McKenzie, 10.21, while Sheldon Mitchell, 10.11 pulled a mild upset in his heat, winning ahead of Oshane Bailey, 10.12 and Nesta Carter, 10.17.

Ristananna Tracey is the fastest qualifier for tonight's women's 400m hurdles final, after the Racers Track Club athlete posted a time of 55.72 to win heat one ahead of her sister Nikita Tracey, who stopped the clock at 56.08.

Attempting to qualify for her first senior team, MVP's Janieve Russell, also booked a spot in the final, finishing third in a time of 56.57.

Nickiesha Wilson was successful in heat two with a time of 56.47, ahead of Shevon Stoddart, 56.53 and Danielle Dowie, 57.25. Andrea Sutherland-Wright, 56.99 and Samantha Elliott, 57.11, also qualified as fastest losers.

The men's 400m hurdles final, set for an 8:30 p.m start, is expected to be a competitive showdown between defending national champion Leford Green, Roxroy Cato, Isa Phillips and Annsert Whyte, who has taken his personal best to 49.36, after an impressive season so far.

Cato leads all qualifiers, after taking his heat in 49.56 ahead of Javarn Gallimore, 49.76 and Shavon Barnes, 51.27. Phillips, 50.13 and Whyte, 49.83 also won their heats with Green, 49.94, running within himself, finished second to Whyte.

Javere Bell was also in impressive form, outpowering his competitors in a business-like manner, to win his 400m heat in 45.71 ahead of Peter Matthews, 46.10 and Kegan Campbell, 46.26.

Olympians Rusheen McDonald, 45.61, Edino Steele, 45.7 and Dane Hyatt, 45.99 finished in that order in heat one and are all through to the next round, as is schoolboy Javon Francis who ran a solid final 100m to win his heat in 45.88. Eric Nolan was second in 46.15 with Dewayne Barrett, 46.17 running third.

A smiling Francis said he was quite comfortable with his first outing at this level and believes he has what it takes to make an even stronger impression in the next rounds.

"I really wasn't nervous or anything, I just wanted to come here and do enough to finish in the top three and qualify to the next round. I am as confident as can be and I am looking forward to the next rounds," said Francis.

 Today's events

5:00 p.m:Triple JumpMenFinal5:30 p.m:DiscusWomenFinal200mParalympiansFinal7:00 p.m:Long JumpWomenFinal800mMenHeats7:15 p.m:100mWomenSemi-Finals7:20 p.m:100mMenSemi-Finals7:35 p.m:5000mMenFinal8:20 p.m:400m HurdlesWomenFinal8:30 p.m:400m HurdlesMenFinal

8:40 p.m:1500mWomenFinal

8:50 p.m:1500mMenFinal9:15 p.m:100mWomenFinal9:25 p.m:100mMenFinal