Mon | Apr 6, 2020

Medal hunt continues

Published:Thursday | July 31, 2014 | 12:00 AM

André Lowe, Senior Staff Reporter

Jamaica's Sunshine Girls lost a tough table-topping showdown against New Zealand yesterday - on a barren day as far as medals were concerned, following Tuesday's gold rush.

However, the hunt continues today at the Commonwealth Games, with the island's athletes looking to add to the 12-medal bounty (five gold, three silver, four bronze).

Damar Forbes could only manage a 7.71-metre effort, good enough for ninth place in the men's long jump final. England's Greg Rutherford won with 8.20 metres ahead of South Africa's Zarck Visser, 8.12 metres and his countryman, Rushwahl Samaai, 8.08 metres.

Also yesterday, the Sunshine Girls went down 50-42 to the Silver Ferns in their match for top spot in Pool A and must now go through Australia in Saturday's semi-final at the Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre to play in the gold medal match.

However, the Jamaicans will be looking for a more positive day with Kaliese Spencer and Janieve Russell featuring in the women's 400m hurdles final at 8:25 p.m. (2:25 p.m. Jamaica time); and Roxroy Cato and Annsert Whyte lining up in the men's equivalent at 8:15 p.m. (2:15 p.m. Jamaica time).

Jason Morgan and Chad Wright will look to end an 80-year wait for a medal in the men's discus event, when the final throws off at 6 p.m. (noon Jamaica time).

second-place finish

Jamaica's only medal in the men's discus of the Commonwealth Games was won in 1934, when Bernard Prendergast claimed bronze.

Morgan yesterday threw 63.82 metres to finish second in his group with Wright, competing at this level for the first time in his young career, throwing 61.08 metres. They are third and fifth, respectively, overall among the 12 finalists. India's Vikas Shive Gowda led all qualifiers with 64.32, followed by South Africa's Victor Hogan, 64.16m.

All six Jamaicans made progress in the men's and women's 200m after positive results in the heats yesterday.

Rasheed Dwyer is the fastest of the Jamaican qualifiers and the fourth fastest overall after posting 20.54 to win, with Warren Weir and Jason Livermore stopping the clock at 20.71 in their wins. The men's 200m semi-final is set for 6:25 p.m. (12:25 p.m. Jamaica time), with the finalists facing the starter at 10:10 p.m. (4:10 p.m. Jamaica time).

The 100m finalist Schillonie Calvert and Anneisha McLaughlin won their women's 200m heats, with Samantha Henry-Robinson finishing second, as all three secured safe passage to the semi-finals, which begin at 6:07 p.m. (12:07 p.m. Jamaica time).

Natoya Goule ran 2:03.62 to finish third in her 800-metre heat and book a lane in today's semi-final, which gets underway at 6:56 p.m. (12:56 p.m. Jamaica time). Kimara McDonald, 2:08.59 and Simoya Campbell, 2:15.00, both finished seventh in their heats and are out of contention.

Ricardo Cunningham is also out of the men's 800m after his fourth-place finish in the semi-final in 1:47.8 left him outside of the eight fastest finishers.

In the men's 400m hurdles, experienced campaigner Leford Green was disqualified for a breach of rule 168.7a, which states: "Foot or leg is, at the instant of clearance, beside the hurdle (on either side), below the horizontal plane of the top of any hurdle."

Cato was cited for the same offence, but has since been listed for the final.

Kimberly Williamson, 1.71 metres, struggled in the women's high jump qualifiers and Saniel Atkinson-Grier cleared 1.85 metres and is through to the final, which takes place tomorrow at 6 p.m. (noon Jamaica time).

Salcia Slack finished fifth in the heptathlon with 5,718 points behind gold medal winner Brianne Theisen-Eaton, 6,597 points, from Canada and her teammate Jessica Zelinka, 6,270, with England's Jessica Taylor taking bronze with 5,826 points.

Northern Ireland's Michaela Walsh got the better of Jamaica's Sarah Joy Rae in their women's flyweight quarter-final, while diver Yona Knight-Wisdom tallied 391.20 points in the men's one-metre springboard to finish in fifth place, 58.70 points behind England's Jack Laugher.

In table tennis action at Scotstoun, Jamaica's Shenique Clare and Simon Tomlinson were 3-0 better than Kenya's Michael Otieno and Della Njani in mixed doubles first round play, but lost by the same margin to Quadri Aruna and Olufunke Oshonaike from Nigeria in the second round.

Dadrian Lewis and Dale Parham topped Sierra Leone's Stella Grant and Samuel Morris 3-1 in their first round mixed doubles contest, but lost the next match 3-0 to Australia's David Powell and Jian Fang.

Yvonne Foster and Kane Watson, however, went down 3-0 to Trinidad and Tobago's Aaron Wilson and Catherine Spicer.

In men's doubles, Tomlinson and Watson were beaten 3-0 by Ghana's Felix Lartey and Derek Abrefa, with Christopher Marsh and Parham suffering a close 3-2 defeat at the hands of Vanuatu's Yoshua Shing and Ham Lulu.

Chris Binnie and Bruce Burrowes won 2-1 over Jersey's Nick Taylor and Scott Gautier (9-11; 11-5; 11-10) in the men's squash doubles competition also at Scotstoun.

Badminton siblings Gareth and Geordine Henry lost 2-0 to Northern Ireland's Tony Stephenson and Caroline Black, with Geordine also losing 2-0 in the women's doubles, with Ruth Williams, to Kimberly Clague and Cristen Marritt from Isle of Man.