Sat | Dec 10, 2016

Queen's gets title defence under way tomorrow

Published:Tuesday | September 16, 2014 | 12:00 AM

Raymond Graham, Gleaner Writer

AFTER their dominance of schoolgirl netball last season, when their junior and senior teams won the ISSA Corporate Area and All-Island double, the Marvette Anderson-coached The Queen's School's Under-16 and Under-19 champion teams will start the defence of both titles tomorrow when they host Tivoli Gardens High in Group E action.

Today's competition will also feature play in Groups E and F, while the remaining schools are slated to play their first games by the end of the week.

Group E action will also see Mona playing against Pembroke Hall while Wolmer's will battle Gaynstead High.

In Group F, Excelsior High will play St Mary's College, Campion College will go up against Hydel and St Hugh's will face Waterford High. The schedule includes both junior and senior competitions, with the younger team playing first, beginning at 2:30 p.m.

According to the format, the teams will be divided into six groups from which the winners and runners-up will advance to the play-offs, starting on Tuesday, November 4.

The groups are:

A - Ardenne High, Dunoon Technical, Holy Trinity High, Meadowbrook High, Papine High, St Catherine High, Tarrant High

B - Eltham High (Jr), Holy Childhood High, Innswood High, Jonathan Grant High, Merl Grove High, St Jago High, Vauxhall High

C - Alpha Academy, Clan Carthy High, Edith Dalton High, Immaculate High, Kingston Technical, Penwood High, St Andrew High

D - Bridgeport High, Camper-down High, Charlie Smith High, Cumberland High, Norman Manley High, Spanish Town High, St Andrew Technical

E - Gaynstead High, Haile Selassie High, Mona High, Pembroke Hall High, Tivoli Gardens High, The Queen's School

F - Campion College, Excel-sior High, Hydel High (Jnr), José Martí Technical, St Hugh's High, St Mary's College, Waterford High.

Friday's fixtures

Group A: Holy Trinity vs St Catherine High; Tarrant vs Papine, Dunoon vs Ardenne

Group C: Edith Dalton vs Immaculate, Kingston Tech vs Penwood, Clan Carthy vs Alpha

Group D: STATHS vs Charlie Smith, Cumberland vs Camperdown, Spanish Town vs Norman Manley

(Home teams named first)