Wed | Dec 7, 2016

Holmwood, STETHS in top battle

Published:Wednesday | October 8, 2014 | 12:00 AM

Paul Clarke, Gleaner Writer

WESTERN BUREAU: Defending champions St Elizabeth Technical High School (STETHS) will put their outstanding record on the line this afternoon when they travel east to the Kirkvine Sport Club for a key daCosta Cup inter-zone clash with Holmwood Technical, as the inter-zone round of the 2014 ISSA/LIME daCosta Cup gets underway today.

STETHS, which finished the group phase of the competition on 28 points from their 10 matches - including nine victories and a 0-0 draw against arch-rivals Munro College - enters this contest as odds-on favourites.

"We need to go a notch or two higher in this round," remarked STETHS coach Omar Wedderburn.

"Against Munro in our last game we won with heart. Now we need more, and I believe the players are up for the challenge against whoever comes our way," he told The Gleaner.

Confidence

Holmwood, which topped Group G with 16 points, will also be full of confidence as they seek to hand the champions their first loss of the campaign and steal a lead in the very competitive Zone Three, which also includes Manchester and Edwin Allen High.

Eleven-time winners Corn-wall College will put their 100 per cent-win record on the line when they take on Hugh Solomon's Muschett High in Zone One, in the second match of a Jarrett Park double-header, starting at 3 p.m.

The opening match will see Zone Two team Green Pond meeting William Knibb at 1 p.m.

Zone One is completed by Rusea's and Petersfield High. They will tackle each other at Frome Sport Complex in yet another double-header starting at 1 p.m., while two former champions, the impressive Godfrey Stewart and Frome Technical meet in the second match at 3 p.m.

Meanwhile, at Juici-Beef playing field, Clarendon College will seek to rev up their engine once again in what could be a stellar matchup against surprise Group F winners Mile Gully, who are still undefeated in the competition.

Clarendon's only loss came in their final group match against Lennon 1-0, but that seems to be a slight setback after they had already qualified and had taken their foot off the pedal.

Drax Hall will host the undefeated Cedric Titus, as they look to start the second round on a winning note against Brimmer-vale at 3 p.m. in Zone Five.

Today's matches

1 p.m.: Green Pond vs William Knibb at Jarrett Park

3 p.m.: Muschett vs Cornwall at Jarrett Park

1 p.m.: Petersfield vs Rusea's at Frome

3 p.m.: Godfrey Stewart vs Frome Tech.

1 p.m.: Edwin Allen vs Manchester at Juici-Beef

3 p.m.: Clarendon College vs Mile Gully at Juici-Beef

3 p.m.: Holmwood vs STETHS at Kirkvine

1 p.m.: St James High vs Vere at STETHS

3 p.m.: Lacovia vs Christiana at STETHS

1 p.m.: Old Harbour vs Fair Prospect at Dinthill

3 p.m.: Dinthill vs Marcus Garvey at Dinthill

3 p.m.: Cedric Titus vs Brimmervale at Drax Hall

3 p.m.: Titchfield vs Oracabessa at Snow Hill

3 p.m.: Morant Bay vs Glenmuir at Lyssons

1 p.m.: Kemps Hill vs Ewarton at Jamalco

3 p.m.: Garvey Maceo vs Paul Bogle at Jamalco