Sat | Dec 3, 2016

Vere nip St Jago in Howard Jackson Relays showdown

Published:Tuesday | January 27, 2015 | 12:00 AM

Raymond Graham, Gleaner Writer

AFTER an absence of several years, Vere Technical and St Jago High Schools' girls made a triumphant return to the Howard Jackson Relays - the meet's 28th staging - by capturing 11 of 12 events at Morant Bay High School on Saturday.

The John Mair-coached Vere Technical ended the day marginally better, with six victories. Their Class Three team led the way with three wins.

Led by twins Trecia and Terresha Walcott, Vere surprised the fancied St. Jago High in both the 4x150 and 4x300 metres, winning the 4x150m easily in 1:14.00 ahead of St Jago, 1:18.00, who were without ace sprinter Kimona Shaw, who suffered a mild hamstring injury when she tried desperately to peg back her Vere opponent in the prelims.

In the 4x300m, the Vere quartet, which also included Tianna Dawkins and Britney Anderson, stopped the clock at 2:46.70, ahead of St. Jago (2:49.45) and Vauxhall High (2:56.25).

The Clarendon-based school next won the 4x600m in 6:55.25, with St.Jago second in 7:04.35 .

In Class Two, Vere took the 4x150m in 1:16.31, with St Jago second in (1:17.35); and then the 4x600m in 6:54.44, with St Jago again second, in 7:15.04.

The Monk Street-based institution turned the tables in the 4x300m, winning in 2:45.58 ahead of Vere (2:50.68) and St Hugh's (2:54.09), respectively.

In Class One, St Jago paraded their star-studded team, with World Junior Championships 200m finalist Natalliah Whyte, Shanice Reid, Petagaye Williams, and Genekee Leith, to easily win the 4x150m and 4x300m relays.

IMPRESSIVE TIME

They clocked an impressive 2:41.60 to take the latter ahead of their 'B' team, which clocked 2:43.34, while St Andrew Technical High School (STATHS) finished third in 2:44.88. Vere did not compete in either event.

Dinthill Technical, the only other female team with victory on the day, surprised St Jago in the Class One 4x600m. In a match race, Dinthill won in 2:30.52 ahead of the St. Jago (2:31.46), with Camperdown third in 2:33.31.

Among the boys, St. George's College ruled supreme, capturing three events. Their best came in the Class Two 4x150m, where they were engaged in an epic battle with Camperdown, before prevailing in 1:09.32. Camperdown clocked 1:09.65, while STATHS placed third in 1:10.13.

St. George's also won the Class One 4x300m in 2:23.25 and Class Two 4x600m in 6:00.05.

Olympian Hansle Parchment was a special guest at the meet. HImself and media personality Dionne Jackson-Miller - daughter of the late Howard Jackson - handed out medals.

SELECTED RESULTS

GIRLS

Class Four 4x150m

1. St. Jago 1:18.52

2. Queen's 1:24.55

3. Alpha 1:25.91

Class Two 4x600m

1. Vere 6:54.44

2. St. Jago 7:15.64

Distance Medley

1. Vere 9:16.52

2. St. Jago 9:21.96

3. Camperdown 9:48.70

BOYS

Class Four 4x300m

1. Titchfield 2:44.7

2. Morant Bay High 2:46.90

3. Camperdown 2:48.34

Class Two 4x300m

1. Dinthill 2:30.52

2. STATHS 2:31.46

3. Camperdown 2:33.31

Distance Medley

1. STATHS 8:02.51

2. Yallahs High 8:14.09

3. Morant Bay High 8:17.14