Sun | Dec 5, 2021

#GLNRCHAMPS Schedule - Friday

Published:Friday | March 23, 2018 | 12:00 AM

Twenty-five finals are down to be contested on today's pen ultimate day of the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls' Athletics Championships at the National Stadium. 

See full schedule below:

MORNING SESSION

8:30 Triple Jump Class 2 Boys Prelims
8:30 100 Metres Hurdles Hep. Open Girls Event #1
8:35 Javelin Throw Open Girls Final
8:35 Shot Put Throw Class 1 Boys Prelims
8:40 High Jump Class 1 Boys Prelims
8:45 70 Metres Hurdles Class 4 Girls Semi-Final
9:10 80 Metres Hurdles Class3 Girls Semi-final
9:15 100 Metres Hurdles Class 2 Girls Semi-final
9:25 100 Metres Hurdles Class 1 Girls Semi-final
9:35 100 Metres Hurdles Class 3 Boys Semi-final
9:55 110 Metres Hurdles Class 2 Boys Semi-final
10:15 110 Metres Hurdles Class 1 Boys Semi-final
10:30 Long Jump Class 3 Girls Prelims
11:00 High Jump Heptathlon Open Girls Event #2

AFTERNOON SESSION

1:05 PM Discus Throw Class 2 Girls Final
1:10 Long Jump Class 3 Boys Final

1:15 Medal Presentation
Pole Vault Boys, Long Jump Class 2 Girls
Long Jump Class 4 Boy, Decathlon Boys, Javelin Girls
Steeplechase Girls and Boys

1:35 400 Metres Class 3 Girls Semi-final
1:40 High Jump Class 4 Girls Final
1:45 400 Metres Class 3 Boys Semi-final
1:55 400 Metres Class 2 Girls Semi-final
2:05 400 Metres Class 2 Boys Semi-final
2:15 400 Metres Class 1 Girls Semi-final
2:25 400 Metres Class 1 Boys Semi-final
2:40 100 Metres Class 4 Girls Semi-final
3:00 100 Metres Class 3 Girls Semi-final
3:05 Discus Throw Class 3 Girls Final
3:10 100 Metres Class 3 Boys Semi-final
3:15 Triple Jump Open Girls Final
3:20 100 Metres Class 2 Girls Semi-final
3:30 100 Metres Class 2 Boys Semi-final|
3:45 100 Metres Class 1 Girls Semi-final
4:00 100 Metres Class 1 Boys Semi-final

4:30 Medal Presentation
High Jump Class 1 Girls, Discus Class 2 Girls
Long Jump Class 3 Boys

5:00 – 6:00 Opening Ceremony
Honourees Ceremony

6:10 Pole Vault Open Boys Final
6:10 Discus Throw Class 2 Boys Prelims
6:15 High Jump Class 1 Girls Final
6:20 Triple Jump Class 1 Boys Final

6:20 Shot Put Throw Hep. Open Girls Event #3
6:25 1500 Metres Class 3 Girls Final
6:30 1500 Metres Class 3 Boys Final
6:35 1500 Metres Class 2 Girls Final
6:45 1500 Metres Class 2 Boys Final
6:50 1500 Metres Class 1 Girls Final
7:00 1500 Metres Class 1 Boys Final

7:10 Medal Presentation
Discus Class 3 Girls, Triple Jump Class 2 Boys
1500 Metres Girls Classes 3&2, 1500 Metres Boys Classes 3&2

7:20 400 Metres Hurdles Open Girls Final
7:30 400metres Hurdles Class 2 Boys Final
7:35 400 Metres Hurdles Class 1 Boys Final

7:40 Medal Presentation
1500 Metres Class 1 Girls And Boys

7:45 100 Metres Class 4 Girls Final
7:50 100 Metres Class 3 Girls Final
7:55 100 Metres Class 3 Boys Final
8:05 100 Metres Class 2 Girls Final
8:10 100 Metres Class 2 Boys Final
8:20 100 Metres Class 1 Girls Final
8:35 100 Metres Class 1 Boys Final

8:40 Medal Presentation
Triple Jump Class1 Boys, High Jump Class 1 Girls
100 Metres Girls Classes 4, 3 & 2
400 Metres Hurdles Girls & Boys
100 Metres Boys Classes 3&2

8:50 200 Metres Heptathlon Open Girls Event #4

8:55 Medal Presentation
100 Metres Class1 Girls & Boys

Pole Vault Open Boys

Follow #Champs2018 at www.jamaica-gleaner.com, on Twitter @JamaicaGleaner #GlnrChamps or on 1SpotMedia.com.

We want to hear from you! Send us a message on Whatsapp at 1 (876) 449-0169, email us at editors@gleanerjm.com or onlinefeeback@gleanerjm.com.