Wed | Dec 8, 2021

Today's champs schedule

Published:Saturday | March 30, 2019 | 12:00 AM
An aerial view of the National Stadium on the final day of the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls Athletics Championships on March 28,2015 - Gladstone Taylor photo

Today is the final day of the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championships at the National Stadium.

See schedule below.

TIME                        EVENTS 

1:00p.m                    LONG JUMP HEP. OPEN GIRLS EVENT # 5

1:30                           JAVELIN OPEN BOYS FINAL

2:05                           HIGH JUMP CLASS 2 GIRLS FINAL

2:15                           400 METRES CLASS 3 GIRLS FINAL

2:20                           400 METRES CLASS 3 BOYS FINAL

2:25                           400 METRES CLASS 2 GIRLS FINAL

2:30                           400 METRES CLASS 2 BOYS FINAL

2:35                           400 METRES CLASS 1 GIRLS FINAL

2:40                           400 METRES CLASS 1 BOYS FINAL

2:45                           LONG JUMP CLASS 3 GIRLS FINAL

2:48                           MEDAL PRESENTATION 400 metres Girls – Classes 3 & 2 – Boys 4, 3 & 2

3:00                           SHOT PUT THROW CLASS 1 GIRLS FINAL

3:05                           70 metres HURDLES CLASS 4 GIRLS FINAL

3:10                           80 metres HURDLES CLASS 3 GIRLS FINAL

3:15                           MEDAL PRESENTATION 400 metres Class 1 Girls & Boys – Javelin Boys

3:25                           100 metres HURDLES CLASS 2 GIRLS FINAL

3:35                           100 metres HURDLES CLASS 1 GIRLS FINAL

3:40                           100 metres HURDLES CLASS 3 BOYS FINAL

3:43                           HIGH JUMP CLASS 2 BOYS FINAL

3:45                           DISCUS THROW CLASS 2 BOYS FINAL

3:50                           MEDAL PRESENTATION High jump class 2 girls –70 metres hurdle class 4 girls 80 metres hurdles class 3 girls –100 metres hurdles Class 2 girls

4:00                           110 metres HURDLES CLASS 2 BOYS FINAL

4:10                           110 metres HURDLES CLASS 1 BOYS FINAL

4:15                           MEDAL PRESENTATION 100 metres hurdles class1 girls and class 3 boys

4:20                           800 METRES CLASS 3 GIRLS FINAL

4:25                           800 METRES CLASS 3 BOYS FINAL

4:30                           800 METRES CLASS 2 GIRLS FINAL

4:35                           800 METRES CLASS 2 BOYS FINAL

4:40                           800 METRES CLASS 1 GIRLS FINAL

4:45                           800 METRES CLASS 1 BOYS FINAL

4:50                           SHOT PUT THROW CLASS 1 BOYS FINAL

4:53                           LONG JUMP CLASS 1 GIRLS FINAL

4:50                           MEDAL PRESENTATION 110 metres hurdles classes 1&2 boys 800 metres classes 3 &2 boys and girl

5:10                           200 METRES CLASS 4 GIRLS FINAL

5:15                           200 METRES CLASS 3 GIRLS FINAL

5:20                           200 METRES CLASS 3 BOYS FINAL

5:25                           200 METRES CLASS 2 GIRLS FINAL

5:30                           200 METRES CLASS 2 BOYS FINAL

5:33                           HIGH JUMP CLASS 1 BOYS FINAL

5:35                           200 METRES CLASS 1 GIRLS FINAL

5:40                           200 METRES CLASS 1 BOYS FINAL

5:45                           JAVELIN HEP. OPEN GIRLS EVENT # 6

5:50                           MEDAL PRESENTATION High Jump Class 2 Boys – Long Jump Class 3 Girls Discus Class 2 Boys—800 metres Class 1 Boys & Girls 200 metres Classes 4, 3 & 2 Boys & Girls

6:00                           1600 metres MEDLEY RELAY OPEN GIRLS FINAL

6:10                           1600 metres MEDLEY RELAY OPEN BOYS FINAL

6:15                           3000 METRES OPEN GIRLS FINAL

6:25                           TRIPLE JUMP CLASS 2 BOYS FINAL

6:30                           MEDAL PRESENTATION 6:45 8 X 50 metres RELAY PRINCIPALS

7:00                           4 X 100 metres RELAY CLASS 1 GIRLS FINAL

7:05                           4 X 100 metres RELAY CLASS 1 BOYS FINAL

7:10                           4 X 100 metres RELAY CLASS 2 GIRLS FINAL

7:15                           4 X 100 metres RELAY CLASS 2 BOYS FINAL

7:20                           4 X 100 metres RELAY CLASS 3 GIRLS FINAL

7:25                           4 X 100 metres RELAY CLASS 3 BOYS FINAL

7:30                           4 X 100 metres RELAY CLASS 4 GIRLS FINAL

7:40                           800 METRES HEP. OPEN GIRLS EVENT # 7

7:45                           MEDAL PRESENTATION 200 metres Class 1 Boys & Girls –Medley Relay Boys & Girls Grace Highlight

8:00                           5000 METRES OPEN BOYS FINAL

8:25                           MEDAL PRESENTATION High Jump Class 1 Boys ---Long Jump Class 1 Girls 4x100 Relays Classes 3 & Girls Heptathlon Open Girls 3000 metres Girls – 4x100 Relay Classes 1 & 2 Boys & Girls

8:40                           4 X 400 metres RELAY OPEN GIRLS FINAL

8:50                           4 X 400 metres RELAY OPEN BOYS FINAL

9:00                           CLOSING CEREMONY

We want to hear from you! Send us a message on WhatsApp at 1-876-499-0169, email us at editors@gleanerjm.com or onlinefeedback@gleanerjm.com.