Wed | Dec 1, 2021

Exciting contests at Stadium meet

Published:Saturday | March 13, 2021 | 12:20 AMRaymond Graham/Gleaner Writer
Clayton
Clayton
Blake
Blake
1
2

Local senior athletes will join their junior counterparts in action today, as the series of Jamaica Athletics Administrative Association (JAAA) Qualification Trial meets will continue at seven venues across the island, five of which will be held in the Corporate Area, with G.C. Foster College and St Elizabeth Technical also hosting events.

Following the recent adjustments to protocols limiting crowds at respective venues, events have been stretched out to ensure minimum athletes, coaches and officials at the respective sites.

While this will be the third and final set of meets for high school athletes preparing for next month’s ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championshps, senior athletes preparing for this year’s Olympic Games will be making their second appearance this season when they do battle inside the National Stadium starting at 3 p.m.

Some exciting battles are expected among the seniors and one of the feature events on the programme will be the Men’s 100m.

BLAKE HOPING FOR BETTER PERFORMANCE

Following an average performance in the 200m two weeks ago, 2011 World Championships 100m gold medallist Yohan Blake (Titans) will be hoping for a better performance when he competes in Section 7 of the marquee event.

He will face his former training partner at Racers Track Club Zharnel Hughes, who clocked the fastest time in winning the event two weeks ago. Also in the line-up will be the fast-starting Andrew Fisher from Sprintec and fast-rising sprinter Oblique Seville (Racers), who was third behind Hughes two weeks ago.

Following his winning start to the season two weeks ago, World Championships long jump gold medal winner Tajay Gayle will once again compete in his pet event, where he will have Adrian Riley for company.

Among the females, a keen battle is expected in Section 2 of the 400 metres.

After her good start to the season, the University of the West Indies’ Roneisha McGregor will be hoping for another good run, as she renew her rivalry with Christine Day, who was a close second the last time the two met.

100m and 200m specialist Elaine Thompson Herah will feature in Section 2, while World Championships 400m hurdles bronze medallist Rushelle Clayton of Swept Track Club along with Sprintec’s Ronda Whyte and her trainer partner, Tovea Jenkins, will also compete in the flat one-lap event.

Following her 100m success at the first meet, former Hydel High School sprinter, Ashanti Moore, will take on the likes of Tiffany James Rose of Cameron Blazers, Anastasia Le-Roy of Sprintec and MVP’s Stephenie-Ann McPherson in the 200 metres.

World Championships triple jump silver medallist Shanieka Ricketts will make her season debut in her pet event.

STETHS: 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, Discus Throw, Shot Put, High jump, Long jump.

GC FOSTER COLLEGE: 200m, 4x100mR, 4x400mR, 1600m SMR, High jump, Triple jump.

JAMAICA COLLEGE: 200m,4×100mR, 4x400mR, 1600m SMR, Long jump,Triple jump.

NATIONAL STADIUM; 400m, 400mH, 4x400mR, High jump, Pole vault

STADIUM EAST: 70MH, 80MH, 100MH,110MH

UWI: 800M, 1500M, 3000M, 5000M

CALABAR: SHOT PUT, JAVELIN THROW, DISCUS THROW