Wed | Jul 28, 2021

Dennis delivers, KC cling to lead

Published:Friday | May 14, 2021 | 12:14 AM
St Elizabeth Technical’s Sachin Dennis (second left) wins the Class One Boys’ 100 metres final in 10.53 seconds ahead of Antonio Watson (left) from Petersfield High, 10.58, at the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championships at the Natio
St Elizabeth Technical’s Sachin Dennis (second left) wins the Class One Boys’ 100 metres final in 10.53 seconds ahead of Antonio Watson (left) from Petersfield High, 10.58, at the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championships at the National Stadium yesterday. Bryan Levell (second right) from Edwin Allen and Raheim Scott from Rusea’s finished fifth and seventh, respectively.

Three years after his last appearance at the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championships, standout St Elizabeth Technical High School (STETHS) sprinter Sachin Dennis returned to the National Stadium yesterday to stamp his authority on the Class One Boys’ 100m final.

Dennis, who is clearly back to his best after a series of injuries threatened to derail his development, stopped the clock at 10.53 seconds (-2.3), ahead of Petersfield’s Antonio Watson, 10.58, and Kingston College’s (KC) Bouwahjgie Nkrumie, 10.65.

In fact, Dennis’ victory sealed a clean sweep of the Boys’ 100m finals for the Reynaldo Walcott-coached STETHS team.

“I was feeling very nervous and a bit tense going into the final, but I am happy to have those encouraging people around me to motivate me. This gold medal is very special to me because this is my last year at Champs, and I had to do something for my school,” said Dennis, who paid homage to Walcott and shared that he was not surprised by his school’s sprinting dominance.

“Coach (Walcott) goes out of the way to ensure that everything is fine, and as you can see, we have a good programme at STETHS,” he said. “I was expecting this sweep in the 100m because of the work that my coach has been doing down there in St Elizabeth with our team. He has been a real motivator for us.”

STETHS SWEEP

Tremaine Todd started STETHS’ sweep when he captured the Class Three 100m in 11.03 seconds ahead of KC’s Nicardo Johnson, 11.28, and Vere Technical’s Malik Carridice, 11.40.

Orlando Wint produced an excellent late surge to win the Boys’ Class Two event in 10.76, with Jamaica College’s (JC) Hector Benjamin, 10.79, taking second and another STETHS boy, Javorne Dunkley, in 11.01, finishing third.

Defending champions KC lead the standings going into Day Four with 133 points ahead of JC, 124.50, and Calabar, 80. They are followed by STETHS (70), St Jago (56), Edwin Allen (34), Wolmer’s (23.50), and Excelsior (22)

In a highlight for KC, Ralford Mullings, 61.92m, led home a one-two in the Boy’s Class One discus in front of his teammate, Javon Osbourne, 60.06m.

Edwin Allen’s Christopher Young was third with a throw of 54.99m.

Edwin Allen’s Chevonne Hall turned in an impressive run to win the Boy’s Class One 1,500m in a time of 3:59.70 minutes. He won ahead of KC’s Aron Tanui, 3:59.86, and Handal Roban from JC, 4:01.48.

Khandale Frue from JC captured the Boys’ Class Two equivalent in 4:12.16. He was followed by his teammate, Kemarrio Bygrave, 4:13.26, while third place went to St Jago’s Alex Taylor, 4:14.60.