Mon | Sep 27, 2021

Top youngsters clash at Junior Trials

Published:Thursday | June 24, 2021 | 12:11 AMRaymond Graham/Gleaner Writer
Tina Clayton (left) looks over at her twin sister Tia Clayton (right) as they cross the finish line in the  100 metres ahead of Thennel Williams (right) and Kacy-Ann Johnson (second left) during the JAAA All Comers meet at the National Stadium on Saturday,
Tina Clayton (left) looks over at her twin sister Tia Clayton (right) as they cross the finish line in the 100 metres ahead of Thennel Williams (right) and Kacy-Ann Johnson (second left) during the JAAA All Comers meet at the National Stadium on Saturday, June 19.

THE Country’s top junior athletes will be in action over the next four days as they seek selection on two teams, the North American, Central American and Caribbean (NACAC) Under-18 and -20 Championships, scheduled for Costa Rica between July 9 and 11 and the World Athletics Under- 20 Championship, which will be held in Nairobi, Kenya, between August 17 and 22.

Action on today’s opening day of the National Junior Championships will begin at 8:30 a.m., with the preliminary round of the Girls Under-18 100 metres and the Javelin finals for the same category, which is one of 16 finals on today’s schedule.

The 800 metres event will be the first track final and will see the likes of Jodyann Mitchell (Holmwood), Rickeisha Simms (Edwin Allen), Serena Douglas (St Catherine High), and Kishay Rowe (Adolphus Davis) square- off in the Under-18 event at 10:55 a.m.

Jamaica College’s J’Voughnn Blake will lead the way in the Boys’ Under-20 800 metres final, which will face the starter at 11:30 a.m. He is expected to be tested by Kingston College (KC) pair Kirk Dawkins and Giovanni Henry.

Later in the day, the finals of the 100 metres will get under way, with the Girls’ Under-18 scheduled to take the track at 6:05 p.m., with twin sisters Tia and Tina Clayton of Edwin Allen High fresh off their good runs at last Saturday’s Jamaica Athletics Administrative Association All Comers Meet, expected to lead the way, with Hydel’s Alana Reid and Petersfield’s Alexis James providing good competition.

KC’s Bouwahgie Nkrumie will highlight the Boys’ Under-18 final, where the St Elizabeth Technical duo of Alric Cranston and Orlando Wint along with Hector Benjamin of Jamaica College are also likely to figure prominently.

TODAY’S FINALS

TRACK EVENTS

10:55 a.m.: 800m Under-18 Girls

11:05 a.m.: 800m Under-20 Girls

11:20 a.m.: 800m Under-18 Boys

11:30 a.m.: 800m Under-20 Boys

6:05 p.m.: 100m Under-18 Girls

6:10 p.m. : 100m Under-20 Girls

6:15 p.m.: 100m Under-18 Boys

6:20 p.m. : 100m Under-20 Boys

FIELD EVENTS

8:30 a.m.: Javelin Under-18 Girls

Long Jump: Under-20 Boys

Discus throw: Under-18 Girls

9:45 a.m.: Long jump Under-20 Girls

10 a.m.: Discus throw Under-18 Girls

10:15 a.m.: Javelin Girls’ Under 20

10:45 a.m.: Long jump Under-18 Girls

11:15 a.m.: Javelin Under-18 Boys