Fri | Jul 23, 2021

Missed the mark

Richards, Love out of Olympic squad after lowered ranking on updated World Athletics list

Published:Friday | July 2, 2021 | 12:12 AMRachid Parchment/ - Assistant Sports Editor
Shot putter O’Dayne Richards in action at an Olympic Destiny Series meet on Saturday, May 29.
Shot putter O’Dayne Richards in action at an Olympic Destiny Series meet on Saturday, May 29.
LOVE
LOVE
1
2

The Jamaica Athletics Administrative Association has removed two names from its squad for athletics at the Tokyo Olympics later this month.

Shot put national champion O’Dayne Richards and discus thrower Shanice Love are the athletes.

The Olympic qualifying standard for the men’s shot put is 21.10m, but Richards did not achieve such a distance.

The Olympic qualifying standard for the women’s discus throw is 63.50m, but like Richards, Love also missed the mark.

METHOD OF SELECTION

Richards and Love, however, earned a spot on the team, initially, by virtue of being high enough on World Athletics’ world rankings, meeting its automatic quota selection criteria. This means they were qualified because the International Olympic Committee needed a certain number of athletes to compete in each event and enough did not meet the qualification standard. This meant that the next method of selection becomes athletes’ world ranking.

With the staging of the Wanda Diamond League meet in Oslo, Norway, yesterday, both athletes were overtaken in their respective world rankings because of performances at the event, pushing them out of the quota requirement.

This now means Jamaica has no representative in the men’s shot put, while national champion Shadae Lawrence becomes Jamaica’s sole competitor in the women’s discus throw.

rachid.parchment@gleanerjm.com

UPDATED LIST:

MEN:

Tyquendo Tracey (100m)

Yohan Blake (100m/200m)

Oblique Seville (100m)

Julian Forte (100m reserve/200m/4x100m)

Jevaughn Minzie (4x100m)

Nigel Ellis (4x100m)

Rasheed Dwyer (200m)

Demish Gaye (400m)

Christopher Taylor* (400m)

Nathon Allen (400m)

Sean Bailey (4x400m)

Karayme Bartley (4x400m)

Rusheen McDonald (4x400m)

Ronald Levy (110m Hurdles)

Damion Thomas (110m Hurdles)

Hansle Parchment (110m Hurdles)

Phillip Lemonious (Reserve 110m Hurdles)

Jaheel Hyde (400m Hurdles)

Kemar Mowatt (400m Hurdles)Leonardo Ledgister (400m Hurdles)

Tajay Gayle (Long Jump)

Carey McLeod (Long Jump/Triple Jump)

Fedrick Dacres (Discus)

Chad Wright (Discus)

Traves Smikle (Discus)

Javeir Brown (4x400m Mixed Relay)

Keeno Burrell (4x400m Mixed Relay)

Davonte Burnett (4x400m Mixed Relay)

Women:

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (100m/200m)

Shericka Jackson (100m/200m)

Elaine Thompson-Herah (100m/200m)

Briana Williams (Reserve 100m/4x100m)

Remona Burchell (4x100m)

Natasha Morrison (200m/4x100m)

Stephenie-Ann McPherson (400m)

Roneisha McGregor (400m)

Candice McLeod (400m)

Stacey-Ann Williams (reserve 400m/4x400m)

Tovea Jenkins (4x400m)

Junelle Bromfield (4x400m)

Natoya Goule (800m)

Megan Tapper (100m Hurdles)

Yanique Thompson (100m Hurdles)

Britany Anderson (100m Hurdles)

Danielle Williams (Reserve 100m Hurdles)

Janieve Russell (400m Hurdles)

Ronda Whyte (400m Hurdles)

Leah Nugent (400m Hurdles)

Shian Salmon (Reserve 400m Hurdles)

Aisha Praught (1500m)

Tissanna Hickling (Long Jump)

*Chanice Porter (Long Jump)

Shanieka Ricketts (Triple Jump)

Kimberly Williams (Triple Jump)

Danniel Thomas-Dodd (Shot Put)

*Lloydricia Cameron (Shot Put)

Shadae Lawrence (Discus)

Tiffany James (4x400m Mixed Relay)

Charokee Young (4x400m Mixed Relay)

Kemba Nelson (4x400m Mixed Relay)

*World ranking quota qualification