Sun | Jun 20, 2021

KC still in front

Published:Friday | March 30, 2012 | 12:00 AM
Girls' shot put open record-breaker, Edwin Allen High's Danniel Thomas, turning on the power yesterday at the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls' Championships at the National Stadium. Thomas threw the shot put 14.47 metres and in the process erased the old mark of 13.64m set by St Jago High's Kellion Knibb last year. - Ian Allen/Photographer

André Lowe, Senior Staff Reporter

IAAF World Youth Champion Fredrick Dacres was not entirely pleased with his win in the Class One discus event last night, but is nonetheless grateful for the points gained, as he looks to pull his Calabar team closer to early pace-setters Kingston College, who at press time, were leading the boys' section at the Inter Secondary School Sports Association/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls' Athletics Championships inside the National Stadium.

With five finals contested, Kingston College were in the lead on 57 points, Calabar 41.5, Jamaica College 22, Wolmer's Boys 20.5, Munro College 14, St Jago High 13.

Dacres, won the discus with a 60.43m hurl, with his teammate Ashinia Miller - the Pan American Junior Championships gold medalist, finishing second in 56.46m and Kingston College's Chadrick DaCosta claiming bronze with 54.15m.

"I am not entirely happy with this performance, but it's a win so I will take it," said Dacres after. "We have had some minor setbacks but I knew that we had to come here and ensure that we get the points for our team and we did that so I am satisfied."

Kingston College's Xavier Boland was also ruing missed opportunities as he failed in his bid to better his own 4.46m mark in the pole vault open; only managing 4.20m for his gold medal ahead of Jamaica College's Hugh Lewis, 4.00m and Wolmer's Boys' Demetri Mitchell, 4.00m.

The boys from North Street, chasing their first title since 2009, added 15 crucial points towards the cause in the Class Three high jump, with Sammawi Wellington winning the event on count backs after clearing 1.75m; the same as silver medallist Jevier Lowe and Luke Walters (KC), who walked away with the bronze medal.

Wellington, who was disappointed with not bettering his personal best mark of 1.80m, was nonetheless happy to have contributed to his school's title charge.

"It felt OK out here today, I am happy for this win, I trained hard and so I thank God and my coaches," said Wellington. "I had some difficulties with my technique but this is a good result for us (KC) and will put in in a good position."

World Youth 100m champion Odean Skeen (Wolmer's) confirmed that he is back in good shape, registering the fastest time in the Class One 100m heats, 10.51, in what is one of the most anticipated event of the championships.

The other big guns, Jazeel Murphy (Bridgeport), 10.52, Delano Williams (Munro), 10.69, Jevaughn Minzie (Bog Walk), 10.72 and Odail Todd (Green Island), 10.75 were all impressive with commanding wins in their heats.

Event favourite, St Jago's Raheem Chambers - the fastest qualifier in the Class Three 100m, produced his best run this season after taking his heat in 11.22 and will be looking to take his form into today's semi-finals where Holmwood's Keyno Henry, 11.38, and Kingston College's Jerome Lodge, 11.41 are also expected to push for spots in the final, which is scheduled for 7:35 p.m.

In the highly competitive Class Two 100m, last year's silver medalist Raheem Robinson (Wolmer's) is on course to go on step better this year after he won his heat in 10.69 - the fastest in the class. He will, however, face very strong opposition from Calabar's Michael O'Hara, who won his heat in 10.83, while the equally talented Tyler Mason (Jamaica College), 10.82, and Herbert Morrison's Gawain Williams, 10.72, were also on course after wins in their respective heats.

Impressive athlete

Wellington (KC) was the most impressive athlete in the Class Three long jump, clearing 6.39m in qualifying with Oberlin's Renaldo Richards, 6.12m, Akeem Allen (STETHS), 6.06m and Calabar's Aykeeme Francis, 6.06m also booking places in today's final.

Manchester's Lennox Williams is the overwhelming favourite in the Class One 400m and he showed his class during the preliminary rounds with a comfortable 47.92 clocking, which was the fastest time among all semi-final qualifiers.

Orville Dixon (Calabar) won his Class Two 1500m heat in 4:13.87, ahead of Wolmer's Alex Brown, 4:14.22 and St Elizabeth Technical's Romario Guthrie, 4:14.54. Dixon's teammate Alex Hutton was also impressive in his heat, winning in 4:13.89. It will be difficult to look beyond the Calabar pair in this event.

Today's Schedule

8:30 a.m: Boys' Long Jump Class 2 Prelims

8:30 a.m: Boys' Shot Put Class 2 Finals

8:30 a.m: Girls' Javelin Open Prelims

8:30 a.m: Girls' Heptathlon 100m Hurdles Finals

8:50 a.m: Girls' 70m Hurdles Class 4 Prelims

9:25 a.m: 80 Meter Hurdles Class 3 Prelims

9:55 a.m: Girls' 100m Hurdles Class 2 Prelims

10:20 a.m: Girls' Long Jump Class 3 Prelims

10:20 a.m: Girls' 100m Hurdles Class 1 Prelims

10:40 a.m: Boys' 100m Hurdles Class 3 Prelims

11:00 a.m: Girls' Heptathlon High Jump Finals

11:10 a.m: Boys' 110m Hurdles Class 2 Prelims

11:35 a.m: Boys' 110m Hurdles Class 1 Prelims

1:30 p.m: Boys' Shot Put Class 1 Prelims

1:30 p.m: Boys' Long Jump Class 3 Finals

1:35 p.m: Girls' Discus Throw Class 2 Finals

1:40 p.m: Girls' High Jump Class 1 Finals

1:40 p.m: Girls' 400m Class 3 Semis

1:50 p.m: Boys' 400m Class 3 Semis

2:00 p.m: Girls' 400m Class 2 Semis

2:10 p.m: Boys' 400m Class 2 Semis

2:20 p.m: Girls' 400m Class 1 Semis

2:35 p.m: Boys' Javelin Open Prelims

2:35 p.m: Boys' 400m Class 1 Semis

2:50 p.m: Girls' 100m Class 4 Semis

3:10 p.m: Girls' 100m Class 3 Semis

3:25 p.m: Boys' 100m Class 3 Boys' Semis

3:35 p.m: Girls' 100m Class 2 Semis

3:45 p.m: Boys' 100m Class 2 Boys' Semis

3:45 p.m: Girls' Discus Class 3 Finals

3:50 p.m: Boys' Long Jump Class 2 Finals

3:50 p.m: Boys' High Jump Class 1 Prelims

3:55 p.m: Girls' 17-19 100m Class 1 Semis

4:05 p.m: Boys' 100m Class 1 Semis

4:25 p.m: Girls' 1600m Sprint Medley Open Prelims

5:00 p.m: Boys' 1600m Sprint Medley Open Prelims

6:15 p.m: Girls' Heptathlon Shot Put Finals

6:15 p.m: Girls' 1500m Class 3 Finals

6:20 p.m: Boys' 1500m Class 3 Boys' Finals

6:25 p.m: Girls' 1500m Class 2 Finals

6:30 p.m: Girls' High Jump Class 4 Finals

6:30 p.m: Boys' Discus Throw Class 2 Prelims

6:35 p.m: Boys' Triple Jump Open Finals

6:35 p.m: Boys' 1500m Class 2 Finals

6:40 p.m: Girls' 1500m Class 1 Finals

6:50 p.m: Boys' 1500m Class 1 Boys' Finals

7:10 p.m: Girls' 400m Hurdles Open Finals

7:15 p.m: Boys' 400m Hurdles Open Finals

7:25 p.m: 100m Class 4 Finals

7:30 p.m: 100 Metre Dash Class 3 Finals

7:35 p.m: Boys' 10-14 100 Metre Dash Class 3 Boys' Finals

7:40 p.m: Girls' 15-17 100 Metre Dash Class 2 Finals

7:45 p.m: Boys' 14-16 100 Metre Dash Class 2 Boys' Finals

7:50 p.m: Girls' 17-19 100 Metre Dash Class 1 Finals

7:55 p.m: Boys' 100m Class 1 Boys' Finals

8:10 p.m: Girls' Heptathlon 200m Finals

8:55 p.m: Girls' 4x400m Open Prelims

9:20 p.m: Boys' 4x400m Open Prelims