Tue | Jul 27, 2021

John Mills make it 18 in a row

Published:Saturday | April 21, 2012 | 12:00 AM
Ginelle Grant of John Mills winning the girls' Class Two long jump with a leap of 4.56 metres at the Hi-Lyte-sponsored Institute of Sports All-age and Junior High Schools Track and Field Championsips at the National Stadium on Thursday.- Ricardo Makyn/Staff Photographer

Robert Bailey, Gleaner Writer

Retirement Crescent-based John Mills Junior High secured their 18th consecutive lien on the Institute of Sports (INSPORTS)/Hi-Lyte All-Age and Junior High Athletics Championship, and their 20th overall, at the National Stadium yesterday.

John Mills amassed 546.50 points to win the 34th staging of the meet. They finished ahead of Windward Road Primary and Junior High on 272.50 while Cockburn Gardens Primary and Junior High (170.50), Louise Bennett-Coverley All-Age (162), Central Branch All-Age (102), Mico Practising Primary and Junior High (101), Calabar Junior High (98), Melrose Primary and Junior High (79), Rock Hall All-Age (66.5), and Maverley Primary and Junior High (63) rounded off the top 10.

John Mills' coach, Ransford Spaulding, was happy but not surprised by his team's accomplishment.

"I am overwhelmed because this is a milestone achievement for the school," said Spaulding.

"I would like people to recognise this victory at national level because this is the 18th consecutive victory for John Mills under my stewardship, and no other coach in Jamaica has achieved anything like this before," he said.

Spaulding added: "I had predicted this from way back in November. This huge win was expected."

The many-time champions, who came into the final day with a 28.5-point lead, set the tone from the very first event when Kristoff Darby won the Class Two boys' 800m with a record-breaking run of 2:09.81, eclipsing the previous time of 2:11.0, which was set back in 1993 by Abraham Dawn of Shortwood.

Shane Buchanan of Calabar Junior High was second in 2:11.62, followed by Michael Palmer of Louise Bennett-Coverley (2:18.72).

boys' Class Two long jump

Peter Clarke of Windward Road captured the second event of the day when he leapt 5.08m to win the boys' Class Two long jump ahead of Bradley Milford of Central Branch (5.07m) and Asher Malcolm, also of Windward Road, (4.96m). Tavar Slowly of John Mills mined gold in the boys' Class Three high jump with leap of 1.45m ahead of Kemar Gabbidon of Windward Road (1.42m) and Andyne Dawkins of Melrose (1.35m).

Jevaughn Taylor of Cockburn Gardens won the boys' Class Three long jump with a leap of 5.72m in front of Paketo Dudley of Mico (5.23m) and Tavar Slowly of John Mills (4.90m).

Shawn Brown of Windward Road captured the boys' Three Class 800m in 2:27.37 ahead of White Marl's Omar Wolley (2:30.43) and Daniel Halliman of New Day (2:30.45). Phillip Lemonious of Mico sped to 12.84 seconds to capture the boys' Class Three 100m ahead of Ryan Hamilton of Beulah (13.25) and Andre Gutzmore of Red Hills (13.54).