Thu | Jun 24, 2021

St Catherine, Police, St Thomas eye quarters

Published:Saturday | June 16, 2012 | 12:00 AM
Lambert

Jermaine Lannaman, Gleaner Writer

Four quarter-final spots will be up for grabs during this weekend's staging of the final round of matches in the preliminary round of the Jamaica Cricket Association Senior Cup.

The championship, which will enter its quarter-final stage next week, has so far seen the Jamaica Defence Force (JDF) from Zone C, Manchester from Zone B and Hanover and St Elizabeth from Zone A booking their spots.

Leading the charge for the remaining spots are St Catherine CC in Zone B, Police in Zone C, and surprise team of the round, St Thomas, in Zone D.

St Catherine CC, with captain Tamar Lambert and Danza Hyatt in their line-up, are on 18 points and will play away to neighbours and third-place St Catherine CA, who on 16 points are hoping to secure at least first-innings points in a bid to secure their spot.

"The aim is to come out with more points than them, and once we are able to do that we will be okay," said Lambert.

Zone leaders Manchester (21) with the in-form Zeniffe Fowler and Andre Dwyer will host out-of-contention G.C. Foster (6) in another game.

Over in Zone C, with the JDF clear on 15 points, the battle for the second spot will be primarily between Police (9), St Ann (6), and St Mary (6).

The JDF, with Dennis Bulli and Akbar Moodie, will host St Mary at Up Park Camp while Portland will entertain St Ann at Folly Oval.

The other qualifiers will come from Zone D where five of six teams are in with a chance.

The zone is being led by St Thomas, 14 points, with Kingston 13, Melbourne 11, Kensington 10, and Lucas 10 rounding off the quintet.

  • WEEKEND'S MATCHES

ZONE A

Westmoreland vs Trelawny at Trelawny Stadium

Hanover vs St Elizabeth at Elgin Town

ZONE B

St Catherine CA vs St Catherine CC at Prison Oval

Manchester vs G.C. Foster at Manchester High

KSACA vs Clarendon at Maxfield Park

ZONE C

JDF vs St Mary at Up Park Camp

Portland vs St Ann at Folly Oval

ZONE D

Melbourne vs Lucas at Nelson Oval

Boys' Town vs Kensington at UTech

St Thomas vs Kingston at Goodyear Oval