Sun | Jun 20, 2021

Melbourne, St Catherine, 'Kenny' St Mary advance

Published:Monday | June 18, 2012 | 12:00 AM
Melbourne's Nikita Miller

Jermaine Lannaman, Gleaner Writer

Melbourne, Kensington, St Mary and St Catherine copped the remaining four quarter-final places in the Jamaica Cricket Association Senior Cup following yesterday's final round of preliminary round matches.

Melbourne, led by a match haul of eight for 26 from sidelined West Indies spinner, Nikita Miller, defeated Lucas by an innings and 80 runs at Nelson Oval to top Zone D while Kensington, lifted by match figures of nine for 90 from Delbert Gayle, claimed second after getting the better of Boys' Town by an innings and 34 runs at the University of Technology.

Over in Zone B, St Catherine Cricket Club claimed second spot to Manchester after gaining a walkover against St Catherine Cricket Association, who forfeited the game on yesterday's second day at Port Esquivel, while in Zone C, St Mary, despite losing first innings points to the JDF in their clash at Up Park Camp, claimed the runner-up spot to the latter.

St Elizabeth, who on the back of a seven-wicket haul from off-spinner Wayne Simpson defeated Hanover by eight wickets at Elgin Town to top Zone A, and Hanover, who despite losing claimed the runner-up spot, are the other teams who will contest the final eight, which will bowl off next weekend.

YESTERDAY'S RESULTS

At Trelawny Stadium: Trelawny 69 (Nicholson Gordon 5-19) & 35/1. Westmoreland 72 (Oniel Parchment 6-19).

At Elgin Town: Hanover 123 (Kennar Lewis 40; Wayne Simpson 7-44) & 118 (Omar Campbell 52; Linton Buchanan 4-38). St Elizabeth 162 (Kenroy Williams 59; Mackoy Ewart (6-30) & 82/2.

At Port Esquivel: St Catherine CC 218 (Alexio Daley 49, Tamar Lambert 31; Akeno Gayle 4-72) St Catherine CA 31 (Martel Evans 6-5) & 105/5 (Oshane Morgan 51; Stephan Casey 2-22, Andre Henry 2-32).

At Maxfield Park: KSACA 350/8 dec (Elvis Watson 96; Errol Edwards 5-153). Clarendon 152 (Danwin Brown 61; Renar Ross 3-45) & 30/0.

At Up Park Camp: JDF 229 (Melvin Wallace 86; Marlon Byfield (6-46) & 194/9 (Joseph Palmer 49; Marlon Byfield 4-70). St Mary 157 (Maurice Clarke 41; Akbar Moodie 4-33) & 87/2.

At Folly Oval: Portland 141(Kemar Allen 7-49) & 153/7 (Kemar Allen 4-61). St Ann 211/9 Dec (Orville Pennant 78; Cleveland Whyte 4-50).

At Nelson Oval: Lucas 110 (Ramon Senior 35; Nikita Miller 4-7) & 85 (Nikita Miller 4-19, Damion Jacobs 4-34). Melbourne 275/4 (Andre McCarthy 89, Nikita miller 59).

At UTECH: Boys Town 114 (Delbert Gayle 4-47) & 67 (Delbert Gayle 5-23, David Bernard Jnr 3-21). Kensington 217/4 Dec (Ranville Brown 116).

At Goodyear Oval: Kingston 248 (Andre Bryce 64, Brandon King 50). St Thomas 217/8 (Kashane Roberts 62, Marvin Darlington 78; Fabian Forbes 3-33).