Wed | Dec 1, 2021

St Catherine are JTA/Sagicor champs

Published:Sunday | May 18, 2014 | 12:00 AM
Bouwahjgie NKrumie (right) of St Elizabeth winning the Under-11 boys' 200 metres final, ahead of Yourie Lawrence of St Catherine during the Jamaica Teachers' Association/Sagicor athletics championships at the National Stadium yesterday. -Ian Allen/Staff Photographer

Robert Bailey, Sunday Gleaner Writer

St Catherine produced a strong all-round performance to top the 2014 staging of the Jamaica Teachers' Association (JTA)/Sagicor National Primary and Junior Championships title at the National Stadium yesterday.

The Collin Spence-coached St Catherine, who were securing their second hold on the trophy, dominated the relays to tally 302 points. They finished ahead of last year's winners, St Andrew, with 257. The top two were followed by Portland (244), Kingston (214), St Elizabeth (176), Manchester (164), St Thomas (144), Clarendon (139), Westmoreland (138), St Ann (120), St Mary (59), Trelawny (51) and St James (29).

Anthony Haslam of St Andrew and Portland's Dehlia Harris were among the stand-out performers at the championships, as they captured the boys' and girls' Under-13 and Under-17 sprint doubles, respectively.

Haslam won the 100m in 12.10 seconds, finishing ahead of St Catherine's Daniel Chambers (12.43) and Kevin McPherson of St Thomas (12.64). The overall champion of the recently held Primary Championships, then returned to win the 200m in 24.08 ahead of St Catherine's Isaac Scott (24.91) and Kevin McPherson of St Thomas (25.67).

Harris clocked 13.19 to win the girls' Under-17 100m, ahead of Kingston's pair of Nastascia McKenzie (13.39) and Shevone Chambers (13.65).

Harris completed the sprint double when she captured the girls' Under-17 200m in 26.60 ahead of St Catherine's Keneisha Henry (26.61) and Patricia Brown of St Ann (26.88).

Kingston's Garfield Waggon won the boys' Under-17 100m in 11.74 ahead of André Valentine of Portland (11.78) and Horace Smith of St Ann (12.07).

Kashaun Smith of St Andrew won the gold in the Under-15 boys' 100m in 12.08 ahead of Anthony Cox of St Ann (12.21) and Westmoreland's Daniel Irving (12.24).

Westmoreland's Aaliyah Wood captured the girls' Under-15 100m in 13.13 from St Andrew's Nasheka Rowe (13.15) and Tavia Davis from Clarendon (13.33).

Selena Facey of St Andrew won the girls' Under-17 400m in 1:03.03 ahead of Sashana Bigham from Clarendon (1:04.23) and St Catherine's Alicia Mitchell (1:07.88).

The Under-15 boys' 400m was won in 52.73 by Portland's Romario Mickiel ahead of Marvin Facey of St Elizabeth (55.67) and St Thomas' Lenroy Grossett (57.23).

Tatten Thawe of Portland won the girls' equivalent in 59.54 ahead of her teammate Mackeala Fraser (1:00 19), and Shean Powell of St Elizabeth (1:03.44).