Sat | Jul 24, 2021

ATHLETICS: 2014 CARIFTA Games Schedule - Saturday

Published:Saturday | April 19, 2014 | 12:47 PM

Jamaica's top junior athletes bow into action today at the three-day CARIFTA Games.



Time Events


9:00 AM 100 M Hurdles Heptathlon Girls (1)

9:00 AM Discus U-18 Girls Final Janel Fullerton Devia Brown

9:00 AM Shot Put U-20 Girls Final Rochelle Frazer Isheka Binns

9:00 AM High Jump U-18 Girls Final Lamara Destin Shania Ingram

9:10 AM 100 m Octathlon Boys (1) Maurice Harrison

9:45 AM Long Jump Octathlon Boys (2) Maurice Harrison

10:15 AM Javelin Throw U-18 Boys Final

10:20 AM 400 M U-18 Girls Semis Tiffany James Taqece Duggan

10:35 AM 400 M U-18 Boys Semis Martin Manley Nathaniel Bann

10:50 AM High Jump Heptathlon Girls (2)

11:05 AM 400 M U-20 Boys Semis Nathon Allen Ivan Henry

4:00 PM 100 M U-18 Girls Semis Kimone Shaw Shanice Reid

4:00 PM Shot Put Heptathlon Girls (3)

4:10 PM 100 M U-18 Boys Semis Raheem Chambers Waseem Williams

4:20 PM 100 M U-20 Girls Semis Jonielle Smith Kedisha Dallas

4:30 PM Triple Jump U-18 Boys Final Obrien Wasome Jordon Scott

4:30 PM 100 M U-20 Boys Semis Jevaughn Minzie Raheem Robinson

5:00 PM Shot Put Octathlon Boys (3) Maurice Harrison

5:00 PM 1500 M U-18 Girls Final Britnie Dixon Junelle Bromfield

5:00 PM Pole Vault Open Boys Final

5:10 PM 1500 M U-18 Boys Timed Final Shane Buchanan Jauvaney James

5:20 PM 1500 M U-20 Girls Timed Final Sasha-Gaye Whyte Monique McPherson

5:30 PM 1500 M U-20 Boys Final Chadoye Dawson Delano Rochester

5:45 PM 400 M U-18 Girls Finals Tiffany James Taqece Duggan

05:55 PM 400 M U-18 Boys Final Martin Manley Nathaniel Bann

06:00 PM Long Jump U-20 Girls Finals Claudette Allen Tamara Moncrieffe

06:00 PM Discus U-18 Boys Final Vashon McCarthy Warren Barrett

06:05 PM 400 M U-20 Girls Finals Dawnalee Loney Yanique McNeil

06:15 PM Shot Put U-18 Girls Final Janel Fullerton Devia Brown

06:15 PM 400 M U-20 Boys Semis Nathon Allen Ivan Henry

06:25 PM 400 M Octathlon Boys (4) Maurice Harrison

06:40 PM 200 M Heptathlon Girls (4)

07:00 PM 100 M U-18 Girls Final Kimone Shaw Shanice Reid

07:10 PM 100 M U-18 Boys Final Raheem Chambers Waseem Williams

07:20 PM 100 M U-20 Girls Final Jonielle Smith Kedisha Dallas

07:30 PM 100 M U-20 Boys Final Jevaughn Minzie Raheem Robinson

AWARDS CEREMONY



FOR MORE STORIES WATCH:




Like our new Facebook page:

Gleaner Jamaica



Follow us on Twitter:

@JamaicaGleaner



onlinefeedback@gleanerjm.com