Tue | May 23, 2017

Immigration Corner: Thinking of investing in Canada

Published:Tuesday | June 16, 2015 | 6:00 AM

Dear Ms Powell,

I heard that there are opportunities to move to Canada as an investor. I'm not interested in living in Ontario; I think half of Jamaica is living there! Can you let me know about investment opportunities in other provinces? I have a cousin in Manitoba, and so I wouldn't mind moving there. Can you let me know the requirements and how much money I would need to show to be eligible?

- JJ

 

Dear JJ,

I am pleased to see that persons are exploring opportunities outside the province of Ontario, as Canada has ten provinces with various attractive immigration programmes.

Since you have a relative in Manitoba, I will advise about the opportunities in Manitoba. The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Programme (MPNP) is a provincial immigration programme made possible through the Canada-Manitoba Immigration Agreement. There are two immigration streams under the MPNP. One is for skilled workers and the other is for business investors.

The MPNP for skilled workers was instituted based on the needs of Manitoba employers. Individuals are selected based on their experience, skills required in the local market and their adaptability. Applicants who have a strong connection to Manitoba, who can make a positive impact on the economy are usually nominated.

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Business (MPNP-B) was implemented to attract exceptional business persons who are willing and able to make an investment in the Province of Manitoba; and be active in new or existing businesses. If you satisfy the requirements, you will be provided with a nomination certificate which allows for faster processing of your application for permanent residence by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC)

To qualify for the MPNP-B, interested applicants must:

- have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of CDN$350,000;

- show proof of business acumen with a minimum three years of successful business ownership and management experience or a minimum three years of executive-level experience as senior manager of a business; and

- score a minimum of 60 out of a maximum of 100 points in the Adaptability Assessment Matrix.

The applicant must also be prepared to:

- attend an interview with a MPNP-B officer;

- make an Eligible Business Investment in Manitoba; and

- reside in Manitoba along with his/her dependent family members.

 

How to ensure that your application is successful

The system is point based. Therefore, the key to ensuring that your application is successful is to score highly on the adaptability matrix. You will be evaluated to see whether you would most likely succeed economically in Manitoba and whether or not you should be nominated. You will need to get a minimum of 60 out of a possible 100 points based on age, business knowledge, experience, net worth and other factors.

Therefore, to maximise your points, I strongly recommend that you take part in an exploratory visit to Manitoba. This will give you an extra 15 points. You must be prepared to submit an itinerary of your visit, copies of air tickets, boarding passes, description or report of your research and proof of stay in Manitoba.

If both you and your spouse sit the language examination, then you will receive additional points which are based on your scores for listening, reading, writing and speaking. If you get a minimum of eight points in each band, you can expect get the maximum scores for language.

You will also need to prepare a summary of your business intent, documents showing business ownership experience, net worth and other financial information. Since you have relatives in Manitoba, then you will need to submit proof of family members and their status in the province. That is, whether they are permanent residents or citizens.

Some individuals may not be eligible to apply under this programme. You may be deemed ineligible if:

1. You have close relative and or children residing in other provinces;

2. Unable to provide tangible proof or explanation of the source of your income or net worth;

3. Unable to demonstrate that you have the necessary skill and resources to operate the intended business;

4. If you or your spouse or dependent have has a serious medical condition. This applies to accompanying and non-accompanying family members;

5. You or your spouse or family member has a criminal record.

The first step is to submit an expression of interest (EOI) directly to the province. If you satisfy the requirements, you will receive a letter of advice (LAA) to submit a nomination application. At this point, you will need to submit documents to substantiate the information provided in the EOI. If you submit incorrect or false information, there are serious penalties.

Based on current trends, applicants may receive approval of Nomination Application within four to six months after submission. After that, you will need to apply to CIC for permanent residence. A CIC officer will then assess your application based on Canadian immigration rules. If you pass all the medical and criminal checks, you should be granted a permanent resident status within six months.

- Deidre S. Powell is a lawyer, mediator, and notary public who is a member of the Jamaican and Ontario, Canada bars, with main office located in Ottawa, Ontario. Her areas of practice are in immigration, real estate, commercial, family and administration of estates. Email: info@deidrepowell.com subjectline: immigration. Call 613.695.8777.