Tue | Nov 30, 2021

Fraser-Pryce, Gayle lead Ja’s Olympic team

Published:Wednesday | June 30, 2021 | 12:08 AMRaymond Graham/Gleaner Writer
Fraser-Pryce and son, Zion, at the World Championships in 2019.
Fraser-Pryce and son, Zion, at the World Championships in 2019.

National double sprint champion, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and World Championships long jump gold medal winner Tajay Gayle, will lead Jamaica’s strong 62-member team to the Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan.

Among the females, Fraser-Pryce will be joined by defending Olympic Games 100m and 200m champion Elaine Thompson Herah, who was third in both events at the recent National Senior Championships.

Shericka Jackson, the surprise silver medallist in both sprint events, will complete a strong sprinting trio for the Jamaican team.

Other notable females included are Stephenie-Ann McPherson and Candice McLeod, who both posted personal best and sub-50 seconds times in the 400m after coming first and second in 49.61 and 49.91 seconds, respectively.

Meanwhile Gayle, the winner of the men’s long jump at Trials and the gold medallist from the 2019 World Championships in Doha, Qatar, is the biggest name among the males.

He will be joined by former World 100 metres champion Yohan Blake as well as Fedrick Dacres in the Discus.

The most notable absentee is 2016 Olympics 110m hurdles champion Omar McLeod, who was not named to the team after finishing last at the National Senior Championships. McLeod, who subsequently complained that he was feeling cramps due to the scheduling of the event, will miss out on the opportunity to defend his Olympic title.

FULL LIST:

Men:

Tyquendo Tracey (100m)

Yohan Blake (100m/200m)

Oblique Seville (100m)

Julian Forte (100m reserve/200m/4x100m)

Jevaughn Minzie (4x100m)

Nigel Ellis (4x100m)

Rasheed Dwyer (200m)

Demish Gaye (400m)

Christopher Taylor (400m)

Nathon Allen (400m)

Sean Bailey (4x400m)

Karayme Bartley (4x400m)

Rusheen McDonald (400m)

Ronald Levy (110m Hurdles)

Damion Thomas (110m Hurdles)

Hansle Parchment (110m Hurdles)

Phillip Lemonious (Reserve 110m Hurdles)

Jaheel Hyde (400m Hurdles)

Kemar Mowatt (400m Hurdles)

Leonardo Ledgister (400m Hurdles)

Tajay Gayle (Long Jump)

Carey McLeod (Long Jump/Triple Jump)

*O’Dayne Richards (Shot Put)

Fedrick Dacres (Discus)

Chad Wright (Discus)

Traves Smikle (Discus)

Javeir Brown (4x400m Mixed Relay)

Keeno Burrell (4x400m Mixed Relay)

Davonte Burnett (4x400m Mixed Relay)

Women:

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (100m/200m)

Shericka Jackson (100m/200m)

Elaine Thompson Herah (100m/200m)

Briana Williams (Reserve 100m/4x100m)

Remona Burchell (4x100m)

Natasha Morrison (200m/4x100m)

Stephenie-Ann McPherson (400m)

Roneisha McGregor (400m)

Candice McLeod (400m)

Stacey-Ann Williams (reserve 400m/4x400m)

Tovea Jenkins (4x400m)

Junelle Bromfield (4x400m)

Natoya Goule (800m)

Megan Tapper (100m Hurdles)

Yanique Thompson (100m Hurdles)

Britany Anderson (100m Hurdles)

Danielle Williams (Reserve 100m Hurdles)

Janieve Russell (400m Hurdles)

Ronda Whyte (400m Hurdles)

Leah Nugent (400m Hurdles)

Shian Salmon (Reserve 400m Hurdles)

Aisha Praught (1500m)

Tissanna Hickling (Long Jump)

*Chanice Porter (Long Jump)

Shanieka Ricketts (Triple Jump)

Kimberly Williams (Triple Jump)

Danniel Thomas-Dodd (Shot Put)

*Lloydricia Cameron (Shot Put)

Shadae Lawrence (Discus)

*Shanice Love (Discus)

Tiffany James (4x400m Mixed Relay)

Charokee Young (4x400m Mixed Relay)

Kemba Nelson (4x400m Mixed Relay)

NOTE: * Indicates World Ranking Quota Acceptance